Compare all secondary schools within 10 miles of Farnworth on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils taking GCSEs, regardless of their age, and progress pupils have made between age 11 and by the end of Key Stage 4. See also A-Level results.

Secondary School Performance 2013 (Key Stage 4)

School Pupils 5+ A*-C (Eng & maths) English Bacc Average score
Al Jamiah Al Islamiyyah30418%0%221.6
All Hallows RC Business and Enterprise College58669%16%349.7
Atherton Community School41
Bedford High School101658%26%307.0
Birtenshaw17SUPPSUPPSUPP
Bolton Muslim Girls School55386%60%388.3
Bolton School Boys' Division110299%0%419.9
Bolton School Girls' Division129396%90%423.5
Bolton St Catherine's Academy102137%2%351.6
Bridgewater School42481%34%364.1
Buile Hill Visual Arts College69959%7%323.8
Bury Church of England High School77868%40%349.6
Bury Grammar School Boys60297%66%391.3
Bury Grammar School Girls866100%85%424.1
Canon Slade CofE School168184%45%372.6
Castlebrook High School81264%13%348.4
Chatsworth High School and Community College950%0%1.3
Elms Bank Specialist Arts College1550%0%76.1
Essa Academy83155%22%341.3
Firwood High School940%0%9.3
Fred Longworth High School127870%28%358.9
Harper Green School138847%8%303.6
Harrop Fold School61257%11%331.1
Horizon School5SUPPSUPPSUPP
Kearsley Academy44151%0%297.8
Ladybridge High School84545%29%335.8
Little Lever School93960%7%318.5
Lord's Independent School1914%0%235.7
Madrasatul Imam Muhammad Zakariya13161%52%339.8
Manchester Mesivta School13854%27%294.1
Moorside High School82066%23%351.8
Mount St Joseph: Business and Enterprise College88671%28%367.5
New Park High School610%0%91.7
Oakfield High School and College1510%0%153.2
Oakwood Academy1820%0%170.4
Parrenthorn High School85157%38%347.2
Philips High School84766%38%357.6
Prestwich Arts College78052%18%361.1
Radcliffe Riverside School9856%8%317.9
Rumworth School1500%0%128.7
Salford City Academy61630%3%314.0
Sharples School Science Specialist College85063%6%369.2
Smithills School127249%9%339.2
St Ambrose Barlow RC High School74876%39%369.3
St Gabriel's RC High School105675%23%351.4
St George's RC High School55444%17%310.0
St James's Church of England High School102377%18%350.9
St Joseph's RC High School and Sports College85266%27%353.8
St Mary's Catholic High School160772%33%349.1
St Monica's RC High School and Sixth Form Centre118276%24%364.7
St Patrick's RC High School and Arts College91273%39%372.3
The Derby High School84254%14%354.7
The Elton High School Specialist Arts College100165%19%355.9
The Swinton High School80758%32%356.0
Thornleigh Salesian College147368%14%358.2
Tottington High School90452%28%317.4
Turton School164063%35%343.1
Walkden High School123160%17%344.2
Wentworth High School67655%14%370.7
Westhoughton High School105956%5%327.2
Westleigh High School - A College of Technology77370%12%320.1

Key

  • Pupils: the number of pupils at the school
  • 5 A*–C: the percentage of pupils gaining five or more GCSEs at grades A* to C including English and maths
  • English Bacc: Percentage of pupils achieving the Government's new English Baccalaureate. This is awarded to teenagers who achieve GCSEs in English, maths, a science, a foreign language and a humanity, such as history or geography, at grade C or above.
  • Average score: The average points score for all eligible pupils based on writing teacher assessment and reading and maths test results
  • ; or NA or @ or NP or LT11: no information supplied by the Department for Education
  • Please note: Independent schools score zero (or very low scores) if they enter all or most pupils for alternative qualifications, some of which have not been fully accredited by the Government.
  • SUPP: Fewer than 6 pupils were included in the calculation. Results are not shown because of the risk of an individual pupil’s results being identified. If one progress measure is suppressed for this reason, the other will also be suppressed.
  • LOWCOV: Indicates that a school’s VA measures have been suppressed because coverage is less than 50% of the cohort.

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

click2find


About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree