Compare all secondary schools within 10 miles of Farnworth on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils taking GCSEs, regardless of their age, and progress pupils have made between age 11 and by the end of Key Stage 4. See also A-Level results.

Secondary School Performance 2014444 (Key Stage 4)

School Pupils 5+ A*-C (Eng & maths) English Bacc Average score
Advanced Education - Kingsway1SUPPSUPPSUPP
Advanced Education - Park Hill1SUPPSUPPSUPP
Advanced Education - Peelhouse1SUPPSUPPSUPP
Advanced Education - The Gables2SUPPSUPPSUPP
Advanced Education - Willoughby School1SUPPSUPPSUPP
Advanced Education -Summit1SUPPSUPPSUPP
Al Jamiah Al Islamiyyah29726%0%200.1
All Hallows RC Business and Enterprise College56951%23%295.3
Atherton Community School134
Bedford High School93448%19%280.8
Birtenshaw19SUPPSUPPSUPP
Bolton Islamic Girls School21SUPPSUPPSUPP
Bolton Muslim Girls School57976%64%369.2
Bolton School Boys' Division10970%0%211
Bolton School Girls' Division130297%89%409.5
Bolton St Catherine's Academy110935%1%240.8
Bridgewater School41079%55%342
Buile Hill Visual Arts College69329%7%266.8
Bury Church of England High School78055%47%333.4
Bury Grammar School Boys5770%0%329.9
Bury Grammar School Girls81752%34%400.9
Canon Slade CofE School167981%45%356.3
Castlebrook High School80656%26%322.4
Chatsworth High School and Community College97NENENE
Eden Boys' School BoltonNEW
Ellesmere Park High School65954%15%314.2
Elms Bank Specialist Arts College1620%0%3.5
Essa Academy87754%8%283.1
Firwood High School93NENENE
Fred Longworth High School125768%33%329.9
Great Howarth School5SUPPSUPPSUPP
Harper Green School135143%12%265.5
Harrop Fold School65043%5%258.7
Kearsley Academy44653%0%293.2
Ladybridge High School84847%16%304.3
Little Lever School90353%7%303.5
Lord's Independent School2813%0%187.5
Madrasatul Imam Muhammad Zakariya13140%25%274.5
Manchester Mesivta School12159%26%352.5
Moorside High School88954%15%313.5
Mount St Joseph: Business and Enterprise College88459%21%311.1
New Park High School610%0%36.2
Oakfield High School and College1600%0%64
Oakwood Academy1820%0%62.6
Parrenthorn High School85063%47%343.5
Philips High School84057%32%340
Prestwich Arts College79449%14%319.4
Radcliffe Riverside School4626%0%226.5
Rumworth School1500%0%35.4
Salford City Academy60233%6%257.1
Sharples School Science Specialist College80752%25%315.2
Smithills School117740%14%277.2
St Ambrose Barlow RC High School90574%26%349.8
St Gabriel's RC High School104766%29%347.2
St George's RC High School27446%22%293.1
St James's Church of England High School102069%21%318.8
St Joseph's RC High School and Sports College85968%20%333.9
St Mary's Catholic High School160166%34%335.1
St Monica's RC High School and Sixth Form Centre118359%37%341.4
St Patrick's RC High School and Arts College91177%57%333.3
The Derby High School82660%30%327.9
The Elton High School Specialist Arts College101159%18%322.6
The Swinton High School74248%32%304.6
Thornleigh Salesian College142973%27%338.7
Tottington High School89761%28%323
Turton School157862%26%331.2
Walkden High School129155%20%307.7
Westhoughton High School95855%11%313.2
Westleigh High School - A College of Technology76547%12%295.8

Key

  • Pupils: the number of pupils at the school
  • 5 A*–C: the percentage of pupils gaining five or more GCSEs at grades A* to C including English and maths
  • English Bacc: Percentage of pupils achieving the Government's new English Baccalaureate. This is awarded to teenagers who achieve GCSEs in English, maths, a science, a foreign language and a humanity, such as history or geography, at grade C or above.
  • Average score: The average points score for all eligible pupils based on writing teacher assessment and reading and maths test results
  • ; or NA or @ or NP or LT11: no information supplied by the Department for Education
  • Please note: Independent schools score zero (or very low scores) if they enter all or most pupils for alternative qualifications, some of which have not been fully accredited by the Government.
  • SUPP: Fewer than 6 pupils were included in the calculation. Results are not shown because of the risk of an individual pupil’s results being identified. If one progress measure is suppressed for this reason, the other will also be suppressed.
  • LOWCOV: Indicates that a school’s VA measures have been suppressed because coverage is less than 50% of the cohort.

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

click2find


About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree