BOLTON Council's local election results left no party in control of the council this morning.
Labour lost seven seats last night with more than half taken by hyper-local parties such as Farnworth and Kearsley First.
The Tories finished with only one more councillor overall but could end up running Bolton Council for the first time in nearly 40 years.
In Salford, Labour kept a vast majority. The political makeup of the council is now 50 Labour, nine Conservative and one Independent.
Little Hulton saw Labour councillor Kate Lewis keep her seat with 933 votes.
Worsley's Tory councillor Robin Garrido also kept his seat with 1,488 votes.
In the Boothstown and Ellenbrook Ward, Conservative candidate Darren Ward gained a seat with 1,378 votes.
Labour councillor Jim Dawson kept hold of his seat in Swinton North, with 1,160 votes. Meanwhile in Swinton South, Labour council Jim Cammell secured a seat with 815 votes.
The controlling party also retained two seats in Walkden North and Pendlebury with Sammie Bellamy and John Ferguson getting 976 and 986 votes respectively.
44,121 votes were cast in total, with a turn out of 26.15 per cent.
Selected Salford City Council local election results:
Boothstown and Ellenbrook Ward
BAILEY John Kenneth, UK Independence Party (UKIP) 200
BATTERSBY Diana Joy, Green Party 314
CUSACK Phil, Labour Party 731
WARD Darren, The Conservative Party Candidate 1,378
Majority 647
Turnout 34.94%
Total votes 2,641
Void votes 18
Little Hulton Ward
BATTERSBY Frederick Roy, The Green Party 215
FROST Michael, UK Independence Party (UKIP) 441
LEACH Lewis, The Conservative Party Candidate 243
LEWIS Kate*, Labour Party 933
Majority 492
Turnout 19.7%
Total votes 1.839
Void votes 7
Pendlebury Ward
BROADLEY George, Liberal Democrat 137
DEWBERRY Alastair Ian, Green Party 183
FERGUSON John*, Labour Party 986
JOHNSEN Luke, The Conservative Party Candidate 316
MARSDEN Jonathan, UK Independence Party (UKIP) 424
O`NEILL Joe, Independent, 238
Majority 562
Turnout 25.09%
Total votes 2,302
Void votes 18
Swinton North Ward
CHEETHAM Andy, The Conservative Party Candidate 341
DAWSON Jim*, Labour Party 1,160
OLSEN Andy, UK Independence Party (UKIP) 437
SMITH Valerie, Liberal Democrat 142
WAITE Liam, The Green Party 210
Majority 723
Turnout 27.91%
Total votes 2,316
Void votes 26
Swinton South Ward
BISBEY Catherine, The Conservative Party Candidate 304
BLESSING James Karl, Liberal Democrat 130
BOYCE Carol Margaret, Independent 565
CAMMELL Jim, Labour Party 815
CLARKE Samuel, Green Party 187
OLSEN Stacey, UK Independence Party (UKIP) 347
Majority 250
Turnout 28.73%
Total votes 2,367
Void votes 19
Walkden North Ward
BELLAMY Sammie*, Labour Party 976
GILL Bernard, UK Independence Party (UKIP) 470
MACDONALD Ian, The Conservative Party Candidate 296
SEED Christopher Frederick, Green Party 255
Majority 506
Turnout 21.92%
Total votes 2,005
Void votes 8
Walkden South Ward – election postponed due to death of candidate
Worsley Ward
BERTENSHAW Christopher, Green Party 307
CHISNALL Ian, Liberal Democrat 264
GARRIDO Robin John*, The Conservative Party Candidate 1,488
OWEN Norman Joseph, Labour Party 586
SNELGROVE Arthur, UK Independence Party (UKIP) 223
Majority 902
Turnout 35.71%
Total votes 2,891
Void votes 23
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here