JOSEPH Walker has done 181 runs at Bolton, and he just keeps getting better and better.
The JM11-14 age-category runner has chalked up a huge number of Bolton parkrun appearances for one so young.
And with four personal best times in his last four runs he is in the form of his life.
His time of 27mins 29secs around the 5k course was a sizeable 18 seconds faster than he recorded the previous week and good enough to give him 106th position at the finish line.
And in the previous two weeks he lopped off a big 34 and 21 seconds, respectively.
At the head of the field on Saturday, Bolton United Harrier Shay Walker was first home in 18:15 with first-timer Tom Grundy second and 18-19 age-group runner Matthew Smith third in 20:14, his joint highest finishing position on his 86th appearance.
Simon Wood was the highest finisher to achieve a PB, completing the challenging course around the track, trails and paths of Leverhulme Park in fifth position in 20:40.
The 40-44 age-category runner has done eight runs at Bolton and kept up his record of achieving a PB on every alternate appearance.
His time has come down dramatically from 25:38 on his first appearance on New Year's Day this year and Saturday's time was 21 seconds faster than his previous best.
John McCawley is in a rich vein of form with three PBs in his last four appearances at Bolton.
Saturday's 22:14 was 19 seconds faster than the PB the 35-39 age-category runner set on his previous appearance last month and saw him cross the line in 21st position.
Steven Livesey was nine places behind him as he set his first PB since his second appearance at Bolton.
The 45-49 age-group runner, who has done 12 runs at Bolton, clocked 23:09, 10 seconds faster than the PB he has held since January 2015.
Full list of finishing positions and times from Saturday's event:
1 Shay Walker BUH VM45-49 18:15 38
2 Tom Grundy JM15-17 18:51 FT 1
3 Matthew Smith HRMIH SM18-19 20:14 87
4 Fabio Federici SM20-24 20:31 9
5 Simon Wood VM40-44 20:40 PB 15
6 Mark Cannon VM55-59 20:46 5
7 Michael Kenyon VM55-59 20:47 64
8 Nigel Smith VM50-54 20:50 87
9 Dan Grundy VM40-44 20:52 FT 17
10 Gary Furness SM25-29 21:11 178
11 Dave McGrath RAD VM35-39 21:13 20
12 Stephen Horsman VM55-59 21:17 83
13 Paul Swyers RAD VM50-54 21:49 50
14 Stewart Brierley BUH VM35-39 21:52 31
15 Richard Scaife VM45-49 21:56 14
16 Anthony Warham BUH VM40-44 22:02 12
17 Lewis Hodgson JM15-17 22:08 109
18 Rebecca Suckling SW20-24 22:09 35
19 Marcus Hamer BRR VM55-59 22:11 27
20 James Rowbotham SM25-29 22:12 FT 1
21 John McCawley VM35-39 22:14 PB 26
22 Neil Graham VM40-44 22:22 20
23 Mark O'Neill VM40-44 22:35 FT 6
24 David Chrystal BUH VM50-54 22:43 35
25 Sarah Louise Watton BRR SW30-34 22:47 61
26 Paul Lewis VM40-44 22:47 31
27 Vicki Hamer BRR SW30-34 23:03 71
28 Robert Mwelwa VM40-44 23:05 124
29 Ken Gildert VM45-49 23:06 FT 1
30 Steven Livesey VM45-49 23:09 PB 12
31 Martyn Duncan Pollitt BRR VM55-59 23:13 19
32 Jack Farnworth JM15-17 23:17 5
33 Ethan Wallace JM11-14 23:19 82
34 Robert Counsell SM20-24 23:20 3
35 Isaline Elizabeth Kneale BRR VW50-54 23:28 21
36 Alan Tatterton VM55-59 23:35 149
37 Shaun Horsman SM25-29 23:37 PB 6
38 Marc Smethurst SM30-34 23:42 23
39 Ben Hing VM35-39 23:44 FT 20
40 Tom Gleaves SM20-24 23:47 152
41 Craig Horsfalll VM40-44 24:02 4
42 Adrian Ashburn BRR VM40-44 24:09 31
43 Will Machin VM35-39 24:15 5
44 Steve McVey VM55-59 24:20 188
45 Chris Worthington VM45-49 24:20 74
46 Paul Davies VM55-59 24:21 PB 24
47 George Williams VM65-69 24:22 106
48 Steven Lomax RAD SM30-34 24:34 12
49 Andrew Bebbington SM30-34 24:36 8
50 Sarah Darley SW30-34 24:41 PB 14
51 Sean Partington VM50-54 24:43 54
52 Rob Lister RAD VM50-54 24:47 149
53 Katy Thompson BRR VW45-49 24:50 62
54 John Clifford VM50-54 24:53 12
55 Tony Woodiwiss VM45-49 24:56 17
56 Edward Webster JM15-17 24:58 24
57 Jack Broadhurst JM10 25:00 29
58 Richard Blake BRR VM50-54 25:00 32
59 Chris Mann SM25-29 25:02 168
60 Olivia Kearney BUH SW18-19 25:03 226
61 Stephen Crossley SM30-34 25:05 FT 2
62 Adrian John Denham VM55-59 25:06 69
63 James Lay VM55-59 25:10 50
64 Jitesh Patel SM25-29 25:17 51
65 Ben Callaghan SM30-34 25:19 20
66 Helen Bury SW30-34 25:22 144
67 Wade Ratcliffe JM10 25:22 5
68 Gary Halsall VM50-54 25:25 PB 8
69 Julie Robertson VW45-49 25:31 47
70 Mel Walker BRR VM70-74 25:32 82
71 Paul Taylor VM55-59 25:33 61
72 David Broadhurst BRR VM40-44 25:40 112
73 Christopher Hill SM30-34 25:41 PB 10
74 Anne Cox SW20-24 25:45 6
75 Neil Bonnar VM50-54 25:53 261
76 Hannah Crickmore SW25-29 25:56 30
77 Andrew Crickmore BUH SM20-24 25:57 34
78 Unknown
79 David McDermott VM40-44 26:02 PB 18
80 Alexander Durkin VM35-39 26:03 FT 1
81 Kath Vickers VW60-64 26:14 192
82 Darren Parr VM40-44 26:17 29
83 Michael Levitt SM30-34 26:20 12
84 Gary Avison SM30-34 26:22 25
85 Timothy Green SM25-29 26:24 181
86 Kenneth Warner VM45-49 26:24 297
87 Phil A Holden BRR VM50-54 26:26 190
88 Don Taylor BRR VM65-69 26:27 12
89 Josh Nuttall JM15-17 26:28 86
90 Judith Bonnar VW50-54 26:28 266
91 Paresh Patel VM40-44 26:32 64
92 Amaya Castro SW30-34 26:37 3
93 Mark Stevens SM30-34 26:38 57
94 James Thorpe JM11-14 26:43 5
95 Anthony Mackin SM30-34 26:47 29
96 David Atherton VM55-59 26:50 69
97 Paul McCarthy VM50-54 26:52 7
98 William L Vickers VM60-64 26:56 149
99 Jonathan Lilliott VM55-59 27:01 67
100 Abigail Cox HRMIH SW18-19 27:07 PB 3
101 Andrew Stocks VM45-49 27:13 PB 6
102 Janette Daeth VW35-39 27:20 13
103 David Foster VM50-54 27:21 63
104 Caleb Mathomes SM20-24 27:27 4
105 David Nield JM11-14 27:29 3
106 Joseph David Walker JM11-14 27:29 PB 186
107 Beryl Nghogeh JW11-14 27:30 PB 4
108 Unknown
109 Kyle Keyworth BURY SM20-24 27:34 3
110 Andrew Storey HRMIH VM55-59 27:35 105
111 Sarah Longlands VW40-44 27:36 PB 41
112 Mike Edson VM55-59 27:37 PB 52
113 Richard Reid VM40-44 27:40 12
114 Adam Connell SM30-34 27:46 198
115 Lucas Williams-Aron JM11-14 27:47 10
116 Unknown
117 Ian Rackstraw VM50-54 27:53 4
118 Philip Glassbrook BRR VM70-74 27:56 77
119 Sumit Guhathakurta VM40-44 27:59 99
120 Jenna Leeks BRR SW25-29 28:01 PB 33
121 Angus McIver JM11-14 28:13 9
122 Garry Smith SM30-34 28:15 7
123 Ryan Entwistle VM35-39 28:16 94
124 Paula Hopkinson VW50-54 28:19 142
125 Dave Carroll BURY VM50-54 28:22 306
126 Clair Marland BRR SW30-34 28:27 125
127 Elaine Battson VW50-54 28:31 122
128 Antony Wallwork VM45-49 28:33 34
129 James Entwistle SM25-29 28:38 PB 4
130 Ciaran Marland BRR JM11-14 28:39 86
131 Gary Larke VM50-54 28:39 102
132 Jeanette Lewis VW40-44 28:50 34
133 Rachel Hancock VW40-44 28:52 104
134 Robert Chadwick VM60-64 28:55 19
135 Brian Tull VM70-74 29:04 269
136 Miguel Gimenez SM30-34 29:05 2
137 Evie Cowburn JW10 29:07 FT 3
138 Paul Cowburn VM35-39 29:08 13
139 Gareth Monger SM30-34 29:08 22
140 Denise Kay VW50-54 29:09 108
141 David Allen VM65-69 29:09 121
142 Tony Haslam VM50-54 29:13 PB 6
143 Stephen Baker VM45-49 29:17 FT 81
144 Chris Worthington BUH VM40-44 29:19 140
145 Andrew Duckworth SM25-29 29:27 32
146 Julie Hughes VW45-49 29:28 PB 5
147 Alexandra Hooton VW40-44 29:28 113
148 Carl Hollowood VM40-44 29:29 50
149 Mike Dunphy VM50-54 29:36 77
150 Lee Hanson SM30-34 29:37 21
151 Joseph Gleaves SM18-19 29:38 8
152 Gail Hayes VW40-44 29:39 6
153 Neil Counsell VM45-49 29:40 43
154 Maurice Halliwell VM60-64 29:41 72
155 Matthew Ellis SM25-29 29:45 61
156 Sophie Watson JW10 29:47 12
157 Nicola Guffogg VW45-49 29:47 FT 1
158 Unknown
159 Georgina Heyworth VW45-49 29:49 60
160 Dom Wright VM45-49 29:50 22
161 Adam Islip VM35-39 30:02 9
162 Unknown
163 Unknown
164 Glenn Evans SM30-34 30:05 23
165 Unknown
166 Richard Hawkins VM35-39 30:24 PB 8
167 Prakash Patel VM50-54 30:27 16
168 Gillian Morris VW45-49 30:36 30
169 Jackson Pierre JM10 30:36 26
170 Kelly Sharples VW35-39 30:37 28
171 Unknown
172 Becky Halsall SW25-29 30:41 9
173 Paul Standring BUH VM60-64 30:44 46
174 Rebecca Hawthornthwaite SW25-29 30:47 17
175 Unknown
176 Debra Hennessey BRR VW50-54 30:50 137
177 Unknown
178 Holly Gildert JW15-17 30:52 FT 1
179 David Mole VM55-59 30:57 PB 7
180 Michelle Shields VW35-39 30:58 36
181 Unknown
182 Mark Lovatt SM25-29 31:01 PB 8
183 Gerard John Tucker BUH VM45-49 31:04 147
184 Ruth Lilliott VW55-59 31:05 26
185 Gregg Beardwell VM35-39 31:08 97
186 Elaine Bailey VW55-59 31:11 91
187 Geoffrey Winder VM55-59 31:21 107
188 Eddie Boswell VM55-59 31:24 7
189 Anne Cox VW50-54 31:25 5
190 John Egan BRR VM65-69 31:30 59
191 Debra Ridings VW50-54 31:33 58
192 William Hargreaves VM55-59 31:35 102
193 Paul Lovatt SM30-34 31:36 PB 8
194 Unknown
195 Nilesh Patel SM25-29 31:43 38
196 Louise Fox BRR VW40-44 31:49 22
197 Emma Louise Walker BRR VW45-49 31:49 113
198 Karen Taylor VW55-59 31:50 23
199 Unknown
200 Scott Harwood SM30-34 31:52 5
201 Kevin Dempsey VM40-44 32:05 37
202 Unknown
203 Nicky Thompson VW45-49 32:33 10
204 Adrian Paul Walker VM45-49 32:35 27
205 Richard Lord VM50-54 32:41 172
206 Eve Partington JW10 32:42 5
207 Erin Jackson VW35-39 32:42 PB 2
208 John Webster VM45-49 32:43 33
209 Mark Dacre HRMIH VM55-59 32:53 48
210 Unknown
211 Peter Webster JM11-14 32:59 22
212 Max Partington JM10 33:04 4
213 Jenni Partington VW40-44 33:05 38
214 Laura Hing SW30-34 33:05 FT 19
215 John Parkinson VM60-64 33:11 PB 7
216 Linda Haines BRR VW55-59 33:14 38
217 Jayne Louise Walker VW45-49 33:18 201
218 Beverley Whittle VW40-44 33:29 22
219 Unknown
220 Kathryn Denham VW45-49 33:42 63
221 Rachael Barrett VW40-44 33:45 7
222 Stuart Furness VM65-69 33:48 118
223 Lyndon Hancock VM40-44 33:56 FT 1
224 Sarah Barlow VW40-44 33:57 FT 1
225 Ben Duddridge SM30-34 33:59 14
226 Nicola Bennett VW40-44 34:00 105
227 Rebecca Keight VW35-39 34:03 112
228 Stephen Rothwell VM60-64 34:11 92
229 Frances Johnson VW50-54 34:24 223
230 Paul Andrew Johnson BRR VM50-54 34:25 281
231 Abigail Henry VW35-39 34:35 33
232 John Hall BRR VM60-64 34:42 135
233 Nia Bell BRR VW55-59 34:43 50
234 Nikki Bradley VW50-54 34:46 FT 1
235 Jackie Foster VW55-59 34:47 30
236 Lee Ashton SM20-24 34:50 3
237 Joyce Tyldesley VW55-59 35:05 89
238 Claire Cragg SW30-34 35:12 159
239 Brian Mather VM70-74 35:25 186
240 Steven Snape VM55-59 35:34 75
241 Samantha Duddridge SW25-29 35:40 17
242 Nathan Lysons JM11-14 35:49 FT 1
243 Mark Lysons VM40-44 35:50 6
244 Karen Kitchen VW50-54 35:56 225
245 Hannah Knowles JW11-14 36:03 FT 1
246 Stephen Knowles TDTC VM45-49 36:04 FT 1
247 Karen Higgins VW45-49 36:07 FT 1
248 Tony Bebbington VM55-59 36:18 FT 1
249 Unknown
250 Corey Patterson JM11-14 36:22 3
251 Edward Corley HRMIH VM80-84 36:26 FT 1
252 Emma Brierley VW40-44 36:42 PB 2
253 Cheryl Williams VW35-39 36:46 39
254 Deborah Stevens SW30-34 36:56 57
255 Rachel Haslam SW30-34 36:57 PB 2
256 Michael David Allwood VM50-54 36:58 91
257 Scott Green SM20-24 37:02 FT 1
258 Eileen Hartigan VW60-64 37:10 9
259 Craig Withers VM55-59 37:12 154
260 Cameron Halliday JM11-14 37:13 FT 1
261 Josie Browne JW10 37:24 42
262 Marie Wood VW40-44 37:39 18
263 Simon Halliday VM55-59 37:51 FT 1
264 Joanne Halliday VW55-59 37:51 FT 1
265 Eve Loxham SW25-29 37:53 5
266 Lorna Tyldsley VW45-49 38:06 46
267 Lucy Lomax JW11-14 38:08 5
268 Elizabeth Thompson SW30-34 38:19 108
269 Paul Cass VM40-44 38:31 FT 1
270 Natalia Lopez SW20-24 38:33 FT 1
271 Arthur Wood VM65-69 38:39 FT 90
272 Angela Owen VW55-59 38:50 17
273 Shirley Robinson VW50-54 38:51 3
274 Alison Ginns VW35-39 39:00 3
275 Unknown
276 Frannie Thurlbeck VM55-59 39:41 73
277 Anna Diggle JW10 40:09 PB 2
278 Laura Diggle VW35-39 40:09 PB 2
279 Maya Porter JW11-14 40:16 21
280 Alisha Porter JW11-14 40:16 9
281 Lauren Mann JW11-14 40:59 52
282 Marie Holland VW45-49 41:00 50
283 Pauline Smith VW70-74 41:03 14
284 Joanne Larke VW35-39 41:28 57
285 Ann Roughley VW50-54 41:49 45
286 Kath Bebbington VW55-59 43:26 7
287 Kirith Ahluwalia SW25-29 43:41 2
288 Lily Kershaw JW10 43:56 11
289 Zoe Chadwick SW30-34 44:08 16
290 Gloria Hadcroft VW65-69 47:43 PB 4
291 Tony Hadcroft VM65-69 47:43 4
292 Tracy Jane Cameron BRR VW50-54 52:02 50
293 Angela Williams-Aron VW40-44 57:35 18
294 Lucy Dewhurst RAD VW35-39 57:36 17
nClub key: BUH: Bolton United Harriers and Athletic Club; BRR: Burnden Road Runners; HRMIH: Horwich RMI Harriers; LOST: Lostock AC; BMTC: Bolton Metro Triathlon Club; TDTC: Team Deane Triathlon Club; BURY: Bury AC; RAD: Radcliffe AC.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here